Michailidou v. E. Me. Med. Ctr.
[…] Id. at 6. Dr. Michailidou argues that Defendants have the burden of proving their actions were within the statute to be afforded immunity, Id. at 11 (citing Argereow v. Weisberg, 2018 ME 140, 195 A.3d 2018), and that their immunity assertion “is insufficiently developed to be decided at the motion to dismiss stage.” Id.

The Maine Health Security Act, 24 M.R.S. § 2501, et seq., has mandatory reporting provisions. See 24 M.R.S. §§ 2505-2507. Section 2505 states that:

Any professional competence committee within this State and any physician or physician assistant licensed to practice or otherwise lawfully practicing within this State shall . . . report the relevant facts to the appropriate board relating to the acts of any physician or physician assistant in this State if, in the opinion of the committee, physician, physician assistant or other person, the committee or individual has reasonable knowledge of acts of the physician . . . amounting to gross or repeated medical malpractice, misuse of alcohol, drugs, or other substances that may result in the physician's . . . performing services in a manner that endangers the health or safety of patients, professional incompetence, unprofessional conduct or sexual misconduct identified by board rule.
Id. § 2505. Section 2506 states that: