Michailidou v. E. Me. Med. Ctr.
[…] Carriers providing managed care plans are subject to the reporting requirements of this section when they take adverse actions against a practitioner's credentials or employment for reasons related to clinical competence or unprofessional conduct that may adversely affect the health or welfare of the patient.
Id. § 2506.

The Maine Health Security Act also has an immunity provision. See 24 M.R.S. § 2511. It states, in part, that “any physician, podiatrist, health care provider, health care entity or professional society, any member of a professional competence committee or professional review committee, any board or appropriate authority and any entity required to report under this chapter are immune from civil liability” under certain circumstances. Id. These circumstances include “making any report or other information available to any board, appropriate authority, professional competence committee or professional review committee pursuant to law.” Id.

While Defendants claim that Dr.