Michaelessi v. Banking Dep't of the State of New York
[…] Pell v Board of Educ. of Union Free School Dist. No. 1 of Towns of Scarsdale and Mamaroneck. 34 NY2d 222, 231 (1974). "[I]t is incumbent upon the court to defer to the agency's construction of the statutes and regulations that it administers as long as that construction is not irrational or unreasonable." Kenton Assoc. v Division of Hous. and Community Renewal. 225 AD2d 349 (1st Dept 1996).

The ground for the denial of petitioner's application was a provision of the Secure and Fair Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008 (12 U.S.C. § 1501 et seq.) (the Federal SAFE Act) that was incorporated verbatim in New York Banking Law, Article 12-E. Banking Law § 599-e, identical to 12 U.S.C. § 1505, provides:

(1) Findings. Notwithstanding any other law, the superintendent shall not issue a mortgage loan origination license unless he or she makes, at a minimum, the following findings:

* * *
(b) No felony conviction. That the applicant has not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign, or military court:
(I) During the seven-year period preceding the date of the application for the licensing; or
(ii) At any time preceding such date of application, if such felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty, or a breach of trust, or money laundering, provided that for purposes of this subdivision, the superintendent may, in his or her discretion, disregard a conviction where the felon has been pardoned.

It is undisputed that petitioner was convicted under New York law of felony bank fraud and felony conspiracy to commit bank fraud in 2000. He was not pardoned.