Michaelessi v. Banking Dep't of the State of New York
[…] It is undisputed that petitioner was convicted under New York law of felony bank fraud and felony conspiracy to commit bank fraud in 2000. He was not pardoned. However, on December 16, 2003, he was provided a Permanent Certificate of Relief from Civil Disabilities, pursuant to Correction Law § 701. Petitioner contends that there is a conflict between Banking Law § 599-e and Correction Law § 701(2), and that the Correction Law provision should prevail in his case.

In relevant part, Correction Law § 701 provides:

(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . a conviction of a crime or an offense specified in a certificate of relief from disabilities shall not cause automatic forfeiture of any license. .. . Nor shall such conviction be deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of any provision of law that imposes, by reason of a conviction,... a disability to apply for or to receive any license. . . .

Both statutes have the clause, "Notwithstanding any other. .. law."