Michael Y. v. Dawn S.
[…] In any event, the issue of whether the documents will be admissible in the custody proceeding is not relevant to whether the unredacted material should be produced in discovery (see Matter of Kapon v. Koch, 23 N.Y.3d 32, 38–39, 988 N.Y.S.2d 559, 11 N.E.3d 709 [2014] ).

Once the father met his prima facie burden, it was incumbent on ACS to refute the showing or to offer evidence of a defense (see El–Dehdan v. El–Dehdan, 114 A.D.3d 4, 17, 978 N.Y.S.2d 239 [2d Dept. 2013], affd 26 N.Y.3d 19, 19 N.Y.S.3d 475, 41 N.E.3d 340 [2015] ). ACS asserted that Social Services Law § 422(7) permits the commissioner "to prohibit the release of data that would identify the person who made the report or who cooperated in a subsequent investigation ... which he reasonably finds will be detrimental to the safety or interests of such person." However, there was no indication that any such determination had actually been made.