Michael v. Thompson
[…] Seiter, 173 F.3d 609, 610 (7th Cir. 1999). 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) provides:

"The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought."
28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). The decision to transfer is left to the sound discretion of the court. Cote v. Wadel , 796 F.2d 981, 985 (7th Cir. 1986).

As to venue regarding LMRDA claims, 29 U.S.C. § 412 provides in part:

Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of the labor organization is located.
29 U.S.C. § 412.

Defendants argue that venue is proper only in the Northern District of Ohio as the UTU is headquatered in Cleveland, Ohio and that is where the challenged decisions regarding election procedure were made.