Case No. 16-00663 Adversary Proceeding No. 17-10018
[…] Obviously, if the buyer has remained current on her payment obligations, the vendor's lien is not yet enforceable, but that does not mean that the vendor's lien is not in place, only that it is not yet enforceable. On the other hand, a vendor's lien does not permit the seller to retake title to the property, Pleasants v. Fay, 13 App. D.C. 237, 245 (D.C. 1898), and, accordingly, title remains in Cash until the vendor's lien is enforceable and is enforced "by a sale of the property to which it is attached." Id. See also D.C. Code § 42-816 ("And in suits to enforce a vendor's lien on real estate for unpaid purchase money similar relief may be given by a decree of sale and a decree in personam for the unsatisfied residue of the purchase money due.").
Cash's Argument that a Vendor's Lien is not a Needed Remedy in Light of the Existing First Mortgage.