Case No. 16-00663 Adversary Proceeding No. 17-10018
[…] Id. "A court may take judicial notice of public records from other proceedings." Jones v. Lieber, 579 F. Supp. 2d 175, 179 (D.D.C. 2008). "The movant has the burden of proof on a 12(b)(6) motion." Burrell v. University of Texas Medical Branch, No. H-09-3932, 2010 WL 1640939, at *2 (S.D. Tex. April 21, 2010).
III
Jackson's alleged failure to have the Deed "acknowledged and certified" in the presence of Littlejohn, as required by D.C. Code § 42-401, is not fatal to the effectiveness of the Deed. Because that section:
D.C. Code § 42-401 provides:
Any deed conveying real property in the District, or interest therein, or declaring or limiting any use or trust thereof, executed and acknowledged and certified as provided in §§ 42-101, 42-121 to 42-123, 42-306, and 42-602 and delivered to the person in whose favor the same is executed, shall be held to take effect from the date of the delivery thereof, except that as to creditors and subsequent bona fide purchasers and mortgagees without notice of said deed, and others interested in said property, it shall only take effect from the time of its delivery to the Recorder of Deeds for record.
deals with acknowledgment, certification, and recordation as protections for "creditors and subsequent bona fide purchasers," . . . [t]hose requirements do not bar the operation of a signed, sealed, and delivered deed against parties and their assignees.Lumpkins v.