CIVIL ACTION NO. 09-123-GWU.
[…] (Tr. 18, 39). Prior to this date, Michael was found to have failed to prove that she suffered from a "severe" impairment and, so, was not disabled within the meaning of the Social Security Act. (Tr. 20, 23). This decision became final for the administration when the Appeals Council declined review on June 3, 2009. (Tr. 6-8). The claimant then filed suit in federal district court seeking judicial review of the unfavorable portion of the administrative decision.The ALJ noted that the administrative regulations at 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1508 and 416.908 provide that a "physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only a statement of symptoms." (Tr. 21).