A-23-429
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
A jurisdictional question which does not involve a factual dispute is determined by an appellate court as a matter of law. In re Interest of Zachary B., 299 Neb. 187, 907 N.W.2d 311 (2018).
ANALYSIS
The county court determined that the application to set aside the adoption sounded in equity and that it had no jurisdiction over it without a specific mandate in the adoption statutes granting it such authority. However, § 43-116 allows a party to attack the validity of an adoption decree within 2 years of its entry. It states:
When any court in the State of Nebraska shall . . . (2) hereafter enter of record such a decree of adoption, it shall in like manner be conclusively presumed that the adoption and all instruments and proceedings in connection therewith are valid in all respects notwithstanding some defect or defects may appear on the face of the record, or the absence of any record of such court, unless an action is brought within two years from the entry of such decree of adoption attacking its validity.§ 43-116. Here, Eric filed an application to set aside the adoption, challenging whether it was properly entered, within weeks of its entry.