Michael Leibman & Assocs., Inc. v. Ultimate Combustion Co.
[…] In the absence of a conflict, the court will apply New York law to interpret the alleged contract. See TBA Global, LLC v Proscenium Events, LLC, 114 AD3d 571, 572 (1 st Dept 2014) (New York law should be applied where no conflict exists). That being said, a further inquiry into the possible application of Chapter 475 of the FS must be made.

The court does not reach the issue of whether such statute applies because, even if it does, the 2009 Contract does not violate it. FS § 475.41 provides that "[n]o contract for a commission or compensation for any act or service enumerated in [§] 475.01 (3) is valid unless the broker or sales associate has complied with this chapter in regard to issuance and renewal of the license at the time the act or service was performed." "Such contracts are 'entirely void as a matter of public policy, and [Florida] courts have ruled that recovery may not be had either under the contract or under the theory of quantum meruit.'" Halstead Prop.