1:20-CV-1466-DB
[…] Constitutionality of the Comm'r of Soc. Sec.'s Tenure Prot., 2021 WL 2981542, at *7 (O.L.C. July 8, 2021) (“We believe that the best reading of those decisions compels the conclusion that the statutory restriction on removing the Commissioner is unconstitutional. Therefore, the President may remove the Commissioner at will.”). However, the Memorandum Opinion also states as follows: “The conclusion that the removal restriction is constitutionally unenforceable does not affect the validity of the remainder of the statute.” Id. at 1. In this regard, the Court notes that 42 U.S.C. section 902 indicates that the Commissioner is appointed by the President “with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(1). Furthermore, Section 902(a)(7) gives the Commissioner the authority to “assign duties, and delegate, or authorize successive redelegations of, authority to act and to render decisions, to such officers and employees of the Administration as the Commissioner may find necessary.” Thus, the Memorandum Opinion agrees with Collins that this latter section on the delegation of authority remains valid.