1:20-CV-1466-DB
[…] Seila Law, 140 S.Ct. at 2203.
The Social Security Act describes the “Commissioner of Social Security” as an individual “appointed by the President” and confirmed by the Senate. 42 U.S.C. § 902(a). The Commissioner is appointed to a term of six years, and “[a]n individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office” only for cause. 42 U.S.C. §902(a)(3). In a separate subsection, the statute addresses the “Deputy Commissioner of Social Security, ” who enjoys no removal protection, and is deemed the “Acting Commissioner” during the “absence or disability of the Commissioner . . . unless the President designates another officer of the Government as Acting Commissioner.” 42 U.S.C. § 902(b)(2), (4). The ALJ who adjudicated Plaintiff's claim on January 10, 2020 held office under an appointment legally ratified in July 2018 by then-Acting Commissioner Nancy Berryhill (“Ms. Berryhill”). Ms.