16-24966-CIV-COOKE/OSULLIVAN
[…] Fla. Stat. § 77.28. However, to the extent that WOW Marketing is seeking the $100.00 statutory payment from the registry of the Court, that request is DENIED. A party seeking a writ of garnishment is no longer required to deposit the $100.00 statutory payment in the Court's registry.
As noted above, in the wherefore clause of its Answer, WOW Marketing stated, in part, that WOW Marketing was requesting “payment of the statutory garnishment fee of $100.00 required to be deposited by Plaintiff into the registry of the court, in accordance with § 77.28, Florida Statutes . . . .” Answer at 2 (emphasis added).
The current version of section 77.28 of the garnishment statute states that:
Upon issuance of any writ of garnishment, the party applying for it shall pay $100 to the garnishee on the garnishee's demand at any time after the service of the writ for the payment or part payment of his or her attorney fee which the garnishee expends or agrees to expend in obtaining representation in response to the writ. On rendering final judgment, the court shall determine the garnishee's costs and expenses, including a reasonable attorney fee, and in the event of a judgment in favor of the plaintiff, the amount is subject to offset by the garnishee against the defendant whose property or debt owing is being garnished. In addition, the court shall tax the garnishee's costs and expenses as costs. The plaintiff may recover in this manner the sum advanced by him or her, and, if the amount allowed by the court is greater than the amount paid together with any offset, judgment for the garnishee shall be entered against the party against whom the costs are taxed for the deficiency.Id. at § 77.28 (emphasis added).