Michael Garcia, Applicant v. Southern California Edison, permissibly self-insured, and self-administered, Defendant
[…] When weighing the evidence, the test is not the relative number of witnesses, but the relative convincing force of the evidence.” (§ 3202.5.)

Section 5404 states in part:

Unless compensation is paid within the time limited in this chapter for the institution of proceedings for its collection, the right to institute such proceedings is barred. (§ 5404.)

Pursuant to section 5405:

The period within which proceedings may be commenced for the collection of the benefits provided by Article 2 (commencing with Section 4600 ) or Article 3 (commencing with Section 4650 ), or both, of Chapter 2 of Part 2 is one year from any of the following: (a) The date of injury. … (§ 5405.)

Section 5412 defines the date of injury for a cumulative injury claim as:

[T]hat date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment. (§ 5412.)