Michael Garcia, Applicant v. Southern California Edison, permissibly self-insured, and self-administered, Defendant
[…] Nowhere in those records is there any reflection of applicant having advised or did any physician note in the records applicant had a bilateral industrially related knee condition due to his entire period of time he was employed through 2014.

Defendant has failed to meet their burden of proof to show applicant had knowledge of the industrial nature of his injuries coupled with disability, prior to the reporting of PQME Scott Graham, M.D. (Report, pp. 2-3.)

DISCUSSION

Under section 132a, “[i]t is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.” Section 132a protects an employee from retaliation or discrimination by an employer because of an exercise of workers’ compensation rights. (City of Moorpark v. Superior Court (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1143 [63 Cal.Comp.Cases 944] (Moorpark); Judson Steel Corp. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1978) 22 Cal.3d 658 [43 Cal.Comp.Cases 1205]; Department of Rehabilitation v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (Lauher) (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1281, 1298-1299 [68 Cal.Comp.Cases 831]; Smith v. Workers’ Comp Appeals Bd. (1984) 152 Cal.App.3d 1104, 1109 [49 Cal.Comp.Cases 212] (Smith); see Usher v. American Airlines, Inc. (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 1520, 1526 [58 Cal.Comp.Cases 813].)

Section 132a states in pertinent part that:

Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim…or an application for adjudication, or because the employee has received a rating, award, or settlement…testified or made known his or her intention to testify in another employee’s case… may be guilty of a misdemeanor and responsible for the payment of increased compensation, costs, lost wages and work benefits to the injured employee.