Michael G. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The conditions for reopening a decision are addressed in separate regulations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.988, 404.989 (2022). While Claimant argued he met the requirements for reopening the prior decision, as noted by the Commissioner, the ALJ's decision not to reopen the prior decision is generally not reviewable by this Court. (DN 16, at PageID # 643-44.) 20 C.F.R. § 404.903(1) provides in relevant part, “Administrative actions that are not initial determinations . . . are not subject to judicial review. These actions include, but are not limited to, an action . . . (1) [d]enying [claimant's] request to reopen a determination or a decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.903(1) (2022).