No. 313688
[…] The CCA provides that a "governmental subdivision," such as defendant in the present case, "may by ordinance assume responsibility for administration and enforcement of this act within its political boundary." MCL 125.1508b(1). Section 9b of the CCA also provides that the director of the department of licensing and regulatory affairs may either "at the request of the local enforcing agency or upon receipt of a written complaint," conduct a performance evaluation of the enforcing agency "to assure that the administration and enforcement of this act and the [construction] code is being done." MCL 125.1509b(1); MCL 125.1502a(l), (q) and (r). "Upon completion of a performance evaluation, the director shall report the findings and any recommendations to the [state construction code] commission and the local enforcing agency." MCL 125.1509b(3); MCL 125.1502a(m). If the director finds "that the enforcing agency of that governmental subdivision has failed to follow the duties recognized under this act, the code, or its ordinance," the commission may seek to withdraw the local enforcing agency's responsibility for the administration and enforcement of the CCA and the construction code. MCL 125.1509b(3).