No. 313688
[…] MCL 125.1509b(1) through (5). If, after the performance evaluation, the commission seeks to withdraw the local enforcing agency's responsibility for the administration and enforcement of the CCA and the construction code, the commission may issue a notice of its intent. MCL 125.1509b(3). "The notice shall include the right to appeal within 30 business days after receipt of the notice of intent," and the enforcing agency's failure "to request a hearing within 30 business days after receipt of the notice . . . shall be considered to exhaust the enforcing agency's administrative remedies and the notice shall be considered a final order of the commission under the administrative procedures act." MCL 125.1509b(3). Plaintiffs rely on subsection 9b(3)'s language that the notice "shall be considered to exhaust the enforcing agency's administrative remedies" to support their contention that 9b only provides an administrative remedy to defendant.