No. 4D21-1707
[…] "[A] dismissal of an action as a sanction for violating an order of the court is error where the court fails to make an express written finding of a party's willful or deliberate refusal to obey a court order." Cummings v. Warren Henry Motors, Inc. , 648 So. 2d 1230, 1232 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995) (citations omitted).
Instead, this dismissal appears simply to be an indirect method to avoid the holding of Advanced Diagnostic Group v. Ocean Harbor Casualty Insurance Co., 321 So. 3d 772 (Fla. 4th DCA 2021), issued a month prior to the dismissal in this case. As we stated in Ocean Harbor :
Section 47.122, Florida Statutes (2020), provides that the court can transfer venue "[f]or the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice." Because the plaintiff's choice of venue is presumed to be correct, transfer is warranted only when the court is presented with evidence "shed[ding] necessary light on the issue of the convenience of the parties and witnesses and the interest of justice." Wynn Drywall, Inc. v.