Miami-Dade Cnty. v. Harris
[…] Consequently, Harris's Ethics Commission complaint was untimely, and he therefore failed to exhaust his administrative remedies before bringing his whistleblower action in the circuit court. See Williams v. City of Miami, 87 So. 3d 91, 92 (Fla. 3d DCA 2012) ("Prior to filing suit in circuit court under the Whistle-blower's Act, a plaintiff must first exhaust all administrative remedies." (citing § 112.3187(8)(b), Fla. Stat. (2009) ).

Even if Harris had raised his whistleblower claim at his section 2-47 appeal pursuant to section 2-56.28.17(1), which he did not do, that procedure alone would not have satisfied the statutory requirements of the Whistle-blower's Act. See § 112.3187(8)(b), Fla. Stat. (2015), ("The administrative procedure created by ordinance must provide for the complaint to be heard by a panel of impartial persons appointed by the appropriate local governmental authority."); cf. Williams v. City of Miami, 87 So. 3d 91, 92 (Fla. 3d DCA 2012) ("The Civil Service Board meets the requirement of section 112.3187(8)(b) as the panel before which the administrative hearing must be conducted.).