Miami-Dade Cnty. v. Harris
[…] Zuniga v. City of Hialeah, 103 So. 3d 988, 990 (Fla. 3d DCA 2012) (quoting City of Miami v. FOP Lodge No. 20, 378 So. 2d 20, 23 (Fla. 3d DCA 1979) ).

Florida's Whistle-blower's Act is intended to "prevent agencies ... from taking retaliatory action against an employee who reports to an appropriate agency violations of law on the part of a public employer ... that create a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare." § 112.3187, Fla. Stat. (2018). To that end, the Act provides for certain administrative remedies by which a protected employee may seek relief. The following remedies provision is applicable here: "Within 60 days after the action prohibited by this section , any local public employee protected by this section may file a complaint with the appropriate local governmental authority, if that authority has established by ordinance an administrative procedure for handling such complaints ...." § 112.3187(8)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018), (emphasis added); see also Univ. of Cent. Fla. Bd. of Trustees v.