Case No. 8:14–cv–3139–T–23MAP.
[…] Oct. 16, 2009) (Hoeveler, J.) (applying Florida's choice-of-law rules to determine whether Florida's substantive law governs the plaintiff's bad faith claim); Pastor v. Union Cent. Life Ins. Co., 184 F.Supp.2d 1301, 1308 (S.D.Fla.2002) (Gold, J.) (same), aff'd, 128 Fed.Appx. 100 (11th Cir.2005).
See Southeast Floating Docks, Inc. v. Auto–Owners Ins. Co., 82 So.3d 73, 82 (Fla.2012) (“[T]he reasoning of the Fourth District in BDO Seidman ... is erroneous and we disapprove ... to the extent [it] conflict[s] with our opinion today.”).
Implicitly conceding that Section 624.155(1)(b)(1) contains no provision overriding Florida's usual choice-of-law rules, the plaintiffs cite Section 624.11(1), which states, “No person shall transact insurance in this state ... without complying with the applicable provisions of this code.” The plaintiffs argue that under Section 624.11(1) “Chapter 624 [in its entirety and] by its own terms applies to all insurance companies transacting any insurance related activities in Florida, regardless of the type of policy, regardless of where the policy was issued or delivered, and