Case No. 8:14–cv–3139–T–23MAP.
[…] British Car Auctions, Inc., 802 So.2d 366 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001) (Klein, J.), the plaintiffs argue for ignoring Florida's usual choice-of-law rules. BDO Seidman, 802 So.2d at 368, held that if a “statute is clear[ ] and on its face is applicable to th[e] action for damages ... [and] also constitutional ..., it should be applied without engaging in a conflict of laws analysis.” The plaintiffs assert that Section 624.155(1)(b)(1) is constitutional and is “applicable on its face” and is thereby applicable without respect to Florida's usual choice-of-law rules. (Doc. 11 at 5) Section 624.155(1)(b)(1) states:
Any person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged:
....
(b) By the commission of any of the following acts by the insurer:
1. Not attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests ....
Even assuming the Supreme Court of Florida has not overturned BDO Seidman, BDO Seidman is inapplicable to Section 624.155(1)(b)(1). BDO Seidman considered Section 768.79(1), Florida Statutes, which purports to apply to “any civil action for damages filed in the courts of [Florida].”