NO. 2013-CA-000747-ME NO. 2013-CA-001327-ME
[…] R.B., 281 S.W.3d 293 (Ky. App. 2009).
biological living parent, which effectively results in the termination of parental rights. These conditions are the same conditions set forth in KRS 625.090(2) which require clear and convincing evidence to prove whether one of the conditions therein supports the termination of parental rights.
In its March 29, 2013 Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Regarding Termination of Father's Parental Rights, the Hopkins Circuit Court entered into a comprehensive analysis of the factors set out in KRS 625.090. This analysis comports with KRS 199.502 and R.M., supra. Additionally, KRS 199.500(4) provides that, "an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child." We conclude that the Hopkins Circuit Court's reliance on KRS 625.090 conforms to the statutory scheme. We find no error.