21A-JC-2130
[…] This statute has been referred to as the "neglect statute." In re D.F., 83 N.E.3d 789, 795 (Ind.Ct.App. 2017) (internal citation omitted).
[¶20] Similarly, under Indiana Code § 31-34-1-2, DSC must prove that "the child's physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian[.]" This statute has been referred to as the "abuse statute." D.F., 83 N.E.3d at 795 (internal citation omitted).
[¶21] Further, a third way that DCS can allege and prove that a child is a CHINS is pursuant to Indiana Code § 31-34-12-4, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A rebuttable presumption is raised that the child is a child in need of services because of an act or omission of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian if the state introduces competent evidence of probative value that:
(1) the child has been injured;
(2) at the time the child was injured, the parent, guardian, or custodian:
(A) had the care, custody, or control of the child; or
(B) had legal responsibility for the care, custody, or control of the child;
(3) the injury would not ordinarily be sustained except for the act or omission of a parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(4) there is a reasonable probability that the injury was not accidental.
This statute has been referred to as the "presumption statute." D.F., 83 N.E.3d at 795.
[¶22] Here, DCS alleged that K.C. was a CHINS under all three statutes.