21A-JC-2130
[…] Id.
[¶19] For example, to establish that a child is a CHINS under Indiana Code § 31-34-1-1, DCS must prove the following set of circumstances: "the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision[.]" N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105 (citing I.C. § 31-34-1-1). This statute has been referred to as the "neglect statute." In re D.F., 83 N.E.3d 789, 795 (Ind.Ct.App. 2017) (internal citation omitted).
[¶20] Similarly, under Indiana Code § 31-34-1-2, DSC must prove that "the child's physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian[.]" This statute has been referred to as the "abuse statute." D.F., 83 N.E.3d at 795 (internal citation omitted).
[¶21] Further, a third way that DCS can allege and prove that a child is a CHINS is pursuant to Indiana Code § 31-34-12-4, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: