M.G. v. T.G.
[…] T.G. did not provide evidence of M.G.'s past or present resources; he merely estimated her earning ability via work and possibly her trust fund. Without evidence about the amount of resources available to her, the Family Code required the trial court to presume that M.G. worked 40 hours per week earning the federal minimum wage. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.068(a) ("In the absence of evidence of a party's resources, . . . the court shall presume that the party has income equal to the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour week to which the support guidelines may be applied.").

T.G. instead cites Family Code Section 154.0655, which directs the trial court to consider a list of background circumstances-including education and job skills- "[i]n the absence of evidence of a party's resources." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.0655(c).