M.G. v. T.G.
[…] Although M.G. had not received regular monthly trust-fund payments, she relied on her mother to make payments from the fund "on a case-by-case basis." According to T.G., "if [M.G.] did need a monthly amount, her mom would be more than happy to provide that for her." T.G. asked the trial court to award him retroactive and prospective child support of $500 per month based on M.G.'s estimated earning capacity of $15 an hour.

Records admitted at trial noted that M.G.'s relationship with her mother was "strained." T.G. also argues that the trial court could have instead relied on Section 154.066 to calculate child support based solely on M.G.'s earning capacity. Id. § 154.066 ("If the actual income of the obligor is significantly less than what the obligor could earn because of intentional unemployment or underemployment, the court may apply the support guidelines to the earning potential of the obligor."). But the record does not support child support based on that section because (1) the trial court did not make the required express finding that M.G. was intentionally unemployed or underemployed, see Iliff, 339 S.W.3d at 80; In re A.A.T., 583 S.W.3d 914, 924 (Tex.