M.G. v. T.G.
[…] Hamilton, 2020 WL 6498528, at *3.

Prospective and Retroactive Child Support

In her second and third subissues, M.G. argues that the prospective and retroactive child-support awards are not supported by sufficient evidence because T.G. did not present evidence establishing her net monthly resources.

Applicable Law

The Family Code requires a trial court determining child support to calculate the obligor's net resources available to pay that support. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.062(a); see id. § 154.061(a) ("Whenever feasible, gross income should first be computed on an annual basis and then should be recalculated to determine average monthly gross income."). In addition to wages, "[r]esources include . . . trust income." Id. § 154.062(b)(1), (5).

A trial court cannot adequately calculate net resources without some evidence of a substantive and probative character. Marquez v. Moncada, 388 S.W.3d 736, 739 (Tex.