M.G. v. Scrase
[…] Thus, Section 59A-57-10(A), titled "Application of act to [M]edicaid program," seems to explicitly apply Section 59A-57-9(C) to Medicaid enrollees such as Plaintiffs.

Instructively, however, the first sentence of the same provision provides clarity. It states that "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of the [PPA] apply to the [M]edicaid program operation in this state." § 59A-57-10(A) (emphasis added). The section goes on to provide that HSD "shall have sole authority to determine, establish and enforce [M]edicaid eligibility criteria, the scope, definitions and limitations of [M]edicaid benefits" and that "[n]othing in the [PPA] shall be construed to limit the authority of [HSD] to administer the [M]edicaid program, as required by law." § 59A-57-10(B) (emphasis added).