M.G. v. Armijo
[…] Id. at 12.

On July 15, 2022, the MCOs filed a Joint Motion to Dismiss Counts I, II, III, and IV. ECF No. 21. Therein, the MCOs argued, inter alia, that Plaintiff's could not enforce the MCOs' contracts with HSD because they are neither parties to those contracts nor intended third-party beneficiaries of those contracts, in light of the “No Third-Party Beneficiaries” provision. Id. at 1, 4-5. They argued that pursuant to the PPA, HSD has “sole authority to determine, establish and enforce . . . the scope, definitions and limitations of medicaid benefits,” id. at 6 (quoting N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-57-10(B)), and the PPA expressly states that “[n]othing in the [PPA] shall be construed to limit the authority of [HSD] to administer the medicaid program, as required by law[,]” id. at 7 (quoting N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-57-10(B)).