M.G. v. Armijo
[…] Nor did the district court clearly err in concluding HSD failed to preliminarily establish it was impossible to undertake a good faith effort to provide to M.G. and C.V. PDN hours at the level set out in their EPSDT budgets. See Dist. Ct. Order at 34 ("[T]he . . . injunction does not require perfect compliance with the EPSDT mandate; it requires good faith efforts."); Planned Parenthood S. Atl. v. Kerr, 95 F.4th 152, 167 (4th Cir. 2024) (recognizing the Medicaid Act "is an example of a substantial compliance statute"); 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b) (requiring that a state's provision of a required EPSDT benefit, such as PDN services, "must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose"). As noted by the district court, HSD's own, self-professed efforts to ameliorate the shortage of nurses undercuts the notion no steps exist that will combat the shortage.