No. 2495
[…] The testimony of both appellant and J.V. does not indicate that J.V. "decided not to go to school." At most, it indicates that he had little or no choice in the matter.
More importantly, the court, in concluding that J.V. had not been neglected, appeared to ignore evidence that supported a finding of neglect under Maryland law. A child between the ages of 5 and 18 is ordinarily required to attend school, and any person who has legal custody or care and control of such a child is required to see that that child attends school. Md. Code, Education § 7-301(a-1)(1) and (c). And, "[a]ny person who has legal custody or care and control of a child who is 5 years old or older and under 16 who fails to see that the child attends school or receives instruction under this section is guilty of a misdemeanor[.]" Md. Code, Education § 7-301(e)(2) (emphasis added).