102061/2013
[…] It is undisputed the defendants to this action did not have a legally defined interest in the Bay Street Property. The Litts maintain the Guaranty and Collateral Mortgage provided a means for Plaintiff to collect a deficiency from non-parties to the commercial loans given by Metro to Waterfront. The Litts further maintain this subsequently commenced action relating to the Bay Street Property is a veiled attempt to circumvent the mechanisms proscribed in RPAPL § 1371 limiting the time to seek a deficiency judgment to ninety days after the "the date of consummation of the sale by the delivery of the proper deed of conveyance to the purchaser."
DISCUSSION
Defendants base their cross motion for summary judgment on an expanded interpretation of their affirmative defense alleging Plaintiff failed to state a cause of action. Here, such reliance is misplaced.