Mezzacappa v. Northampton Cnty.
[…] Id. at 20a-21a. Second, the County argued that the mug shots constituted "identifiable descriptions," and therefore criminal history record information, under CHRIA. The County maintained that, under CHRIA, criminal history record information could only be released to an individual by a "State or local police department." Id. at 23a (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 9121(b) ). Consequently, the County argued, the mug shots were "statutorily exempt" under the RTKL. R.R. at 27a.

Section 9102 of CHRIA defines criminal history record information as:

Information collected by criminal justice agencies concerning individuals, and arising from the initiation of a criminal proceeding, consisting of identifiable descriptions, dates and notations of arrests, indictments, informations or other formal criminal charges and any dispositions arising therefrom. The term does not include intelligence information, investigative information or treatment information, including medical and psychological information, or information and records specified in section 9104 (relating to scope).
18 Pa.C.S. § 9102.

Section 9121(b) of CHRIA provides that "[c]riminal history record information shall be disseminated by a State or local police department to any individual or noncriminal justice agency only upon request." 18 Pa.C.S. § 9121(b).