No. 108,768.
[…] When asked to assume that Meza had a preexisting 5% cervicothoracic impairment, both Dr. Carabetta and Dr. Murati testified that she would have suffered no new impairment. However, Dr. Carabetta testified that he had been presented with no medical reports suggesting such a prior injury. The Board rejected the hypothetical testimony, holding “the question and answers [NBP] put to Drs. Carabetta and Murati about the prior rating reports are without foundation and are not to be considered.”
In its order, the Board cited K.S.A. 44–519, which provides:
“Except in preliminary hearings conducted under K.S.A. 44–534a and amendments thereto, no report of any examination of any employee by a health provider, as provided for in the workers compensation act and no certificate issued or given by the health care provider making such examination, shall be competent evidence in any proceeding for the determining or collection of compensation unless supported by the testimony of such health care provider, if this testimony is admissible, and shall not be competent evidence in any case where testimony of such health care provider is not admissible.”
From this the Board inferred that the hypothetical question put to Dr. Carabetta needed support from evidence in the form of oral testimony.