Meza-Hernandez v. Rain Props. Inc.
[…] He testified that the pick-up truck was partially through the driveway entrance and that there was a stone path for pedestrians to traverse across the driveway. As defendant Morris proceeded to turn left into the driveway, he testified that he glanced around but did not see Ms. Meza-Hernandez prior to the accident. Mr. Morris had not realized that he struck the plaintiff until after the impact.

Plaintiff relies upon Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163(a), which states that "[n]o person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in section eleven hundred sixty, or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided."

In opposition, defendants Rain Properties and Morris contend that plaintiff's affidavit of merit conflicts with her deposition testimony with regard to where and how the accident occurred.