Meyers v. Schmitz
[…] ¶ 33 An issue on appeal is moot when it presents no actual controversy or where it has ceased to exist because intervening events have rendered it impossible for the appellate court to grant effectual relief. Koshinski v. Trame, 2017 IL App (5th) 150398, ¶ 18, 79 N.E.3d 659.

¶ 34 Here, the Department conceded in the circuit court that plaintiff's resident CCL should have been "revoked" for purposes of the Concealed Carry Act rather than "cancelled" and

that the issue should be remanded for an administrative hearing on plaintiff's resident CCL. Section 87(a) of the Concealed Carry Act provides as follows:

"Whenever an application for a concealed carry license is denied, whenever the Department fails to act on an application within 90 days of its receipt, or whenever a license is revoked or suspended as provided in this Act, the aggrieved party may appeal to the Director for a hearing upon the denial, revocation, suspension, or failure to act on the application ***." 430 ILCS 66/87(a) (West 2016).