20-CV-9645 (VSB)
[…] Traffax Traffic Network, 681 N.Y.S.2d 147 (3rd Dep't. 1998); Gomariz v. Foote, Cone & Belding Communications, Inc., 644 N.Y.S.2d 224 (1st Dep't. 1996). For this reason, Plaintiff's claim against the Individual Defendants under this statute is dismissed.
ii. New Jersey Jury Protection Statute
The New Jersey jury protection statute prohibits an employer from penalizing an employee regarding employment or threatening or otherwise coercing an employee with respect to employment, because the employee is required to complete jury service. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2B:20-17. The statute contains a limitations period of 90 days “from the date of the violation or the completion of jury service, whichever is later.” Id. Plaintiff served on jury duty from August 12 to August 14, 2019, and was terminated in late 2019. (Am.