No. 3:19-cv-01892 (VAB)
[…] (B) in the case of liability of a natural person for obtaining a consumer report under false pretenses or knowingly without a
permissible purpose, actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or $1,000, whichever is greater;15 U.S.C. § 1681n.
(2) such amount of punitive damages as the court may allow; and
(3) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.
Section 1681o provides liability in the form of actual damages for "[a]ny person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter." Id. § 1681o.
Mr. Meyers alleges that liability under both Section 1681n and 1681o arises under Section 1681s-2(b) of the FCRA. See Am.