Court of Appeals Case No. 45A05-1609-DR-2175
[…] Id. [25] It appears that the dissolution court in this case entered findings of fact and conclusions sua sponte. In this scenario, the specific findings control only with respect to the issues they cover, while a general judgment standard applies to issues outside the court's findings. Julie C. v. Andrew C., 924 N.E.2d 1249, 1255 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). The trial court's findings or judgment will be set aside only if they are clearly erroneous. Id. A finding of fact is clearly erroneous when there are no facts or inferences drawn therefrom to support it. Id. [26] Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21 (2017) provides in relevant part: (a) The court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and 23 (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 . . . of this chapter. (b) In making its determination, the court shall consider the factors listed under section 8 of this chapter. [27] The relevant factors listed under Section 8 are: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child's parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.