Meyers v. Fitzgerald
[…] The phrase “any judicial proceeding under this title” must encompass more than just postarbitration petitions to confirm, correct or vacate an award as appellants contend. If that were the case, then the statute would simply specify that such postarbitration petitions were the only “judicial proceedings” for which costs could be awarded. Instead, the statute directs the court to award costs for any judicial proceeding under the title.

Though the term “judicial proceeding” is not specifically defined within the title, section 1290 provides that “[a] proceeding under this title in the courts of this State is commenced by filing a petition.” A “proceeding... in the courts of this State” is, in other words, a judicial proceeding.