NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Corp. (1976) 59 Cal.App.3d 959, 965, we held: “Broadly speaking, a specific provision relating to a particular subject will govern in respect to that subject as against the general provision, although the latter, standing alone, would be broad enough to include the subject to which the more particular provisions relate. [Citation.]”
We held to the same effect in Louisiana-Pacific Corp. v. Humboldt Bay Mun. Water Dist. (1982) 137 Cal.App.3d 152, 156, and Pettus v. Cole (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 402, 434-435. Indeed, there is a statute providing very similarly, Code of Civil Procedure section 1859, which states: “In the construction of a statute... when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.” (See also, to the same effect: San Francisco Taxpayers Assn. v. Board of Supervisors (1992) 2 Cal.4th 571, 577; Das v. Bank of America N.A. (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 727, 738.)