Case No. 18-CV-916-JPS
[…] Additionally, it is a question for the jury whether these calls and letters were harassment at all—taking into account the lapses of time in their delivery. See Weber, 2013 WL 3943507, at *5 ("Ordinarily, whether conduct harasses, oppresses, or abuses will be a question for the jury") (citing Jeter v. Credit Bureau, Inc., 760 F.2d 1168, 1179 (11th Cir. 1985)).
3.3 Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(j)
Debt collectors are prohibited from "claim[ing] or attempt[ing] or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist." Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(j). This subsection is also governed by Wis. Stat. § 425.307, which provides that actions must be brought "within one year after the date of the last violation. . .two years after consummation of the agreement[,] or one year after last payment, whichever is later." Violations that pre-date the commencement of the statute of limitations period are barred. Kirk v. Credit Acceptance Corp., 829 N.W.2d 522, 528 (Wis. Ct.