Case No. 18-CV-916-JPS
[…] The letters stated that Navient was trying to contact Thomas in connection with a student loan. The letters requested updated contact information, but did not mention that the loans were delinquent.
As a result of Navient's collection practices, Plaintiffs state that at least one credit card was not renewed, and the parties were embarrassed, distressed, and anxious about the effect that this will have on their finances and their prospects for the future.
3. ANALYSIS
3.1 Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(e)
Plaintiffs withdrew their claims related to credit worthiness, which results in dismissal of the violation of Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(c), which prevents debt collectors from disclosing "information adversely affecting the customer's reputation for credit worthiness with knowledge or reason to know that the information is false." (Docket #29 at 19 n.6). Confusingly, Plaintiffs still argue that the letters sent to Thomas' parents violated Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(c) because they falsely claimed that Navient could not reach Thomas in connection with a student loan. (Docket #29 at 10-11). However, it is not evident that a simple request for contact information would adversely affect a customer's reputation for credit worthiness, nor have Plaintiffs offered any evidence that this is the case. Therefore, in either situation, the claim arising under Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(c) is dismissed.
Under Wisconsin law, lenders are prohibited from "disclos[ing] to a person other than the customer or the customer's spouse information affecting the customer's reputation, whether or not for credit worthiness, with knowledge or reason to know that the other person does not have a legitimate business need for the information." Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(e). At least one court has held that "the fact that one has taken out student loans from the government (and thus has to deal with a loan servicer) is not a stain on one's reputation." Weber v. Great Lakes Educ. Loan Serv's, Inc., 2013 WL 3943507, at *5 (W.D. Wis.