Case No. 18-CV-916-JPS
[…] A reasonable jury could find, based on the dates and times of the phone calls, as well as the numbers dialed, that Navient directed their calls to Christilynn and Logan as well as Thomas. Additionally, it is a question for the jury whether these calls and letters were harassment at all—taking into account the lapses of time in their delivery. See Weber, 2013 WL 3943507, at *5 ("Ordinarily, whether conduct harasses, oppresses, or abuses will be a question for the jury") (citing Jeter v. Credit Bureau, Inc., 760 F.2d 1168, 1179 (11th Cir. 1985)).
3.3 Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(j)
Debt collectors are prohibited from "claim[ing] or attempt[ing] or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist." Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(j). This subsection is also governed by Wis. Stat. § 425.307, which provides that actions must be brought "within one year after the date of the last violation. . .two years after consummation of the agreement[,] or one year after last payment, whichever is later."