Case No. 18-CV-916-JPS
[…] Plaintiffs invite the Court to speculate that the letters imply financial difficulty. However, there is no evidence by which a reasonable jury could find that the letters amounted to a violation of Section 427.104(1)(e). Accordingly, the claim regarding this violation is dismissed.
Because the claims for violations of Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(c) and (e) will each be dismissed for want of evidence, they are necessarily dismissed as to Christilynn and Logan as well. Therefore, the Court declines to assess their standing as "customers" under these subsections.
3.2 Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(g)
Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(g) bars a debt collector from "comminucat[ing] with the customer or a person related to the customer with such frequency or at such unusual hours or in such a manner as can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer." Any action must be brought "within one year after the date of the last violation. . .two years after consummation of the agreement[,] or one year after last payment, whichever is later." Wis. Stat. § 425.307.