5:21-CV-05003-KES
[…] Although Meyer claims he is the prevailing party from Scholl II and did not receive his payment, the court in Scholl II ruled that it was incumbent on the IRS, not the court, to make individual determinations on whether an individual was eligible and met the criteria delineated in the CARES Act. Docket 25 at 2; See 26 U.S.C. § 6428; Scholl II, 494 F.Supp.3d at 691. “Timing and manner of payments” under the CARES Act states that, “[n]o refund or credit shall be made or allowed under this subsection after December 31, 2020.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(3)(A). That deadline has passed, and no more funds may be issued.
Both courts in Phelps and Escamilla came to the same conclusion as this court does in regard to the relief being sought.