No. CV 06 5000763
[…] (Citation omitted.) Id., 401-02.
A motion to open, rather than a collateral suit to set aside the judgment, is the proper procedural vehicle for obtaining the relief that Meyer seeks in this case. "The court's inherent power to open, to correct and to modify judgments is restricted by statute and the rules of practice. General Statutes § 52-212(a) provides in relevant part: Any judgment rendered . . . upon a default [or] nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered . . . and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party . . . showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment . . . and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense. General Statutes § 52-212(b) provides: The complaint or written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or defendant failed to appear. Practice Book § 17-4(a) similarly provides in relevant part: Unless otherwise provided by law . . . any civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months succeeding the date on which notice was