No. CV 06 5000763
[…] As to the unjust enrichment claim, Meyer argues that it is valid because HNB did not properly and legally obtain a judgment against her because it fraudulently served process in Ohio, and, therefore, was unjustly enriched. Meyer also disputes HNB's claim that she acknowledged her liability because the letters submitted by HNB are inadmissible evidence of settlement negotiations. Finally, as to the claim in count five that the contract is void or voidable, Meyer responds that she can bring this claim in Connecticut because she can collaterally attack a foreign judgment under General Statutes § 52-607.
General Statutes § 52-607 provides: "The right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint instead of proceeding under sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, remains unimpaired."
Meyer also argues that she did not move to open the Connecticut judgment because more than four months had passed, and, therefore, she was prohibited from doing so. HNB counters that the first bank execution occurred during the four-month period, and Meyer failed to act.