In Meyer v. Dep't of Treasury, 129 Mich. App. 335; 341 N.W.2d 516 (1983), this Court affirmed the denial of a jury trial request in Tax Tribunal proceedings.
[…] MCL 205.23(1); MSA 7.657(23).
On October 21, 1982, petitioner filed a petition for redetermination with the Michigan Tax Tribunal, which included a demand for a jury trial. On November 24, 1982, the Tax Tribunal denied the demand for jury trial. From this ruling, petitioner appeals by leave granted.
Appeals to the Tax Tribunal from Department of Treasury decisions, orders, or assessments are governed by MCL 205.22; MSA 7.657(22):
"A person aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department, may appeal the contested portion of an assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal within 30 days, or to the court of claims within 90 days after the assessment, decision, or order. The uncontested portion of an assessment, order or decision must be paid as a prerequisite to appeal. * * * An appeal by right from a decision of the tax tribunal or the court of claims may be taken by the taxpayer or the department to the court of appeals. The appeal shall be taken on the record made before the tax tribunal or the court of claims. Further appeal to the supreme court may be taken by the taxpayer or the department in accordance with the court rules provided for appeals to the supreme court."
Petitioner contends that he has a constitutional right to a jury trial in the Michigan Tax Tribunal, based on Const 1963, art 1, § 14 which provides: