Meyberg v. City of Santa Cruz
[…] Id. (quotation marks and emphasis omitted) (quoting Shames v. Cal. Travel & Tourism Comm'n, 626 F.3d 1079, 1082 (9th Cir. 2010)). Even a foreseeable result, however, cannot displace the express authorization requirement. Id.

Defendants argue that the California Coastal Act, Cal. Pub. Res. Code §§ 30001 et seq. and Cal. Gov. Code § 65850 are "clearly articulated and affirmatively expressed . . . state polic[ies]" that satisfies the first prong of the state-action immunity doctrine. Midcal, 445 U.S. at 105.

In relevant part, Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30001 provides:

(c) That to promote the public safety, health, and welfare, and to protect public and private property, wildlife, marine fisheries, and other ocean resources, and the natural environment, it is necessary to protect the ecological balance of the coastal zone and prevent its deterioration and destruction.

(d) That existing developed uses, and future developments that are carefully planned and developed consistent with the policies of this division, are essential to the economic and social well-being of the people of this state and especially to working persons employed within the coastal zone.
Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30001(c), (d); see also id. § 30001.5. And in Cal. Pub. Res.