Meuse v. Nat'l P.I. Servs.
[…] Mays offered a different description of events. [ECF No. 13 at 18]. Moreover, the information does not cause the reader to draw an erroneous inference (e.g., that the charges are still pending). The Court therefore finds that the Report's inclusion of Plaintiff's responses to the investigator's questions regarding his November 2011 arrest did not violate § 1681e(b).

Because the Court finds that Plaintiff has not plausibly alleged that the information in the Report was either inaccurate or misleading, Defendant's motion to dismiss Count I is GRANTED.

2. Count II: Violation of § 1681k(a)

Under § 1681k(a), if a report contains matters of public record that are likely to have an adverse effect upon an individual's ability to obtain employment, CRAs are required to either “notify the consumer of the fact that public record information is being reported,” 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a)(1), or “maintain strict procedures” to ensure the information reported “is complete and up to date,” 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a)(2).