2013-3135
[…] The law requires that, upon remarriage, an election for a survivor annuity for a new spouse must be received by OPM within two years of the remarriage. See 5 U.S.C. §8339(j)(5)(C)(i). No particular form or format is required for the election. All that is required is a signed writing conveying the federal retiree/annuitant's intent to make a survivor annuity election. See Dorsey v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 587 F.3d 1111, 1114 (Fed. Cir. 2009); Harris v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 985, F.2d 549, 550 (Fed. Cir. 1993).
We note that our holding in this case is limited to the context of remarriages. See 5 U.S.C. §8341(b)(1) (providing that a widow or widower is entitled to an annuity "unless the right to a survivor annuity was waived under such section 8339(j)(1) or, in the case of remarriage, the employee . . . did not file an election under section 8339(j)(5)(C) or section 8339(k)(2) of this title").