Meuchal v. Davol, Inc.
[…] Not only is there no established law barring Meuchal's claim against Providence, but there is some support, however slight, for his position.

Nor is the Court convinced that, as C.R. Bard argues, Providence is clearly entitled to dismissal because Meuchal did not first bring his claim before the MMLP. Under Montana Code Annotated § 27-6-701, "[n]o malpractice claim may be filed in any court against a health care provider before an application is made to the [MMLP] and its decision is rendered." This rule exists