Case No. 1:18-cv-02058-DDD-GPG
[…] In circumstances analogous to those at issue here, this Court, noting that Harrison distinguished itself from Molleck, commented that "[s]hould the law of real property provide an applicable limitations period[] to this declaratory judgment action, Harrison provides that the catch-all statute of limitations does not apply." Mindock v. Dumars, No. 18-cv-3240-RBJ, 2019 WL 2173931, at *4 (D. Colo. May 20, 2019). And, as to actions such as these that seek to establish the right to an interest in land, the relevant limitations period is eighteen years. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-41-101 ("No person shall commence or maintain an action for the recovery of . . . possession or to enforce or establish any right or interest of or to real property . . . unless commenced within eighteen years after the right to bring such action or make such entry has first accrued."). No statute of limitations has run, therefore, and the Court considers the merits of Claims One and Two.
B. Claim One
The Metzlers seek, in Claim One, "a declaration that Easement [No.] 3 has been relocated to that portion of Lot 2 across the [Road]."