NO. 2006-CA-000423-MR.
[…] The hearing officer recommended that the determination be upheld and the Board of Trustees of the Kentucky Retirement Systems adopted those findings. Metzinger then petitioned the Franklin Circuit Court for review. The trial court affirmed the decision of the Board of Trustees in a well-reasoned opinion and order. This appeal follows.
Metzinger argues that the settlement payments should be characterized as sounding solely in tort, and as such, should not be considered as an offset to disability benefits under KRS 61.607. We disagree.
KRS 61.607 provides in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of KRS 16.505 to 16.652, 61.510 to 61.705, or 78.510 to 78.852, a maximum disability benefit is hereby established which shall apply, upon disability retirement, to any disabled employee's account to which service credit is added to determine disability benefits or in any case where disability benefits are determined by computing a percentage of the disabled employee's final monthly rate of pay. The maximum disability benefit shall be determined by the following formula:
(1) Add the monthly benefit payable to the disabled employee from the retirement system, using the monthly disability retirement allowance (not optional plan) but excluding dependent children's allowances, if any, to his monthly benefit, if any, from Social Security, even though these payments may not begin for a period of time as required for qualification under the federal Social Security law, excluding spouse or dependent benefits, and his monthly benefit, if any, from workers' compensation, even though these payments may not have begun as of the date the disabled member applies for disability retirement benefits, excluding spouse or dependent children's allowances, from workers' compensation, to arrive at a projected combined monthly benefit.
(2) If the projected combined monthly benefit exceeds one hundred percent (100%) of the disabled employee's final rate of pay or his final compensation, whichever is greater, his disability retirement allowance from the retirement system shall be reduced to an amount which would cause his projected combined monthly benefit to equal one hundred percent (100%) of his final rate of pay or his final compensation, whichever is greater; however, the disability retirement allowance shall not be reduced below an amount which would result from a computation of his disability retirement allowance from the retirement system using the disabled employee's actual total service. [Emphasis added.]