16784-19
[…] I.R.C. § 6211(b)(1).
Petitioner also asserts the common tax-protester arguments that he is not subject to the Code and that the Code is unconstitutional in some respect. This Court and other courts have universally rejected similar arguments, and we see no need to further address them here. See Crain v. Commissioner, 737 F.2d 1417 (5th Cir. 1984).
Accordingly, we will sustain the deficiencies respondent determined for 2005 through 2008.
IV. Additions to Tax and Penalties
A. Section 6663(a) Fraud Penalties for 2000 Through 2007
Respondent determined that petitioner is liable for section 6663 fraud penalties for 2000 through 2007. Section 6663(a) provides that "[i]f any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud." The Commissioner has the burden of proving fraud by clear and convincing evidence. I.R.C. § 7454(a); Rule 142(b). To do so, the Commissioner must prove for each relevant year that (1) an underpayment of tax exists and (2) the underpayment was due to fraud. Sadler v.