16784-19
[…] Katz, 90 T.C. at 1143 (and cases cited thereat). If the Commissioner establishes that any portion of the underpayment is attributable to fraud, the entire underpayment shall be treated as attributable to fraud and subject to a 75% penalty unless the taxpayer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that some part of the underpayment is not attributable to fraud. I.R.C. § 6663(b).
B. Supervisory Approval
The Commissioner's burden of production includes producing evidence that the IRS complied with the procedural requirements of section 6751(b)(1). See Graev v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 485, 492-93 (2017), supplementing and overruling in part 147 T.C. 460 (2016). Section 6751(b)(1) requires the initial determination of certain penalties to be "personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination." See Graev, 149 T.C. at 492-93; see also Clay v. Commissioner, 152 T.C. 223, 248 (2019), aff'd, 990 F.3d 1296 (11th Cir. 2021). So we have concluded that the revenue agent must obtain written supervisory approval for penalties before the first formal communication to the taxpayer of penalties.