METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY v. AURE
[…] Pursuant to the Federal Employees' Group Life Insurance Act ("FEGLIA"), Decedent purchased a policy for group life insurance, which was issued to him by MetLife (the "FEGLIA Policy"). Decedent had coverage in the amount of Two Hundred Twelve Thousand Dollars ($212,000) at the time of his death. Under the terms of the FEGLIA Policy, MetLife is obligated to pay the $212,000, plus statutory interest (the "FEGLIA Proceeds") to the person or persons rightfully entitled to them.

The FEGLIA Proceeds are to be paid according to the order of precedence set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a), which reads in pertinent part that the FEGLIA Proceeds be dispersed:

First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing received before death in the employing office . . .
Second, if there is no designated beneficiary, to the widow or widower of the employee.
Third, if none of the above, to the child or children of the employed and the descendants of deceased children by representative.