NO. 3-99-CV-2679-M
[…] Rosado v. Deters, 5 F.3d 119, 122 (5th Cir. 1993); Reid v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 784 F.2d 577, 578 (5th Cir. 1986). However, conclusory statements and testimony based merely on conjecture or subjective belief are not competent summary judgment evidence. Topalian, 954 F.2d at 1131.
Although this issue has not been briefed by the parties, it appears that Diana has the burden of proving that she was substituted as the sole beneficiary of the MetLife policy. See Follenfan; v. Rogers, 359 F.2d 30, 31 (5th Cir. 1966) (applying Texas law); 4 COUCH ON INSURANCE § 60:68 (3d ed. 1998).
B.
Seppamaki's claim of entitlement to the insurance proceeds is based on Section 9.301 of the Texas Family Code. This statute provides, in relevant part:
(a) If a decree of divorce or annulment is rendered after an insured has designated the insureds spouse as a beneficiary under a life insurance policy in force at the time of rendition, a provision in the policy in favor of the insured's former spouse is not effective unless:
(1) the decree designates the insured's former spouse as the beneficiary;
(2) the insured redesignates the former spouse as the beneficiary after rendition of the decree; or
(3) the former spouse is designated to receive the proceeds in trust for, on behalf of, or for the benefit of a child or a dependent of either spouse.
(b) If a designation is not effective under Subsection (a), the proceeds of the policy are payable to the named alternative beneficiary or, if there is not a named alternative beneficiary, to the estate of the insured.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.301(a) (b) (Vernon 1998). All parties agree that Marilyn Bialik was not redesignated as the primary beneficiary after her divorce and is not otherwise entitled to the insurance proceeds.