Metro. Steel Indus. v. Perini Corp.
[…] This Court finds that Perini has not met its burden in presenting a sufficient showing of the record presented at trial to support this allegation.

Perini's remaining arguments, including its application for a new trial in the interest of justice, have been reviewed and are denied as without merit.

Motion to Amend Verdict to Add Interest, et. al.

Steelco brings its motion seeking to amend the jury verdict to add pre-judgment interest, post-judgment interest, and attorneys' fees and costs.

The plain language of CPLR 5001(a) mandates the award of interest to verdict in breach of contract actions (Spodek v Park Property Development Assoc., 96 NY2d 577, 581). CPLR 5001(b) provides that said "interest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred." There is a "long-standing recognition that the purpose of awarding interest is to make an aggrieved party whole" (Id.).