Metro Servs. Grp. v. Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co.
[…] Even if Metro had demanded such, Metro does not allege facts to show the existence of a conflict of interest. Without these bare allegations, Metro's claim fails.

Accordingly, the motion is therefore Granted With Leave to Amend this portion of the claim.

2. Count II: Violation of California Insurance Code Section 790.03 (Unfair and Deceptive Business Practices)

Travelers next argues that the complaint should be dismissed because California Insurance Code Section 790.03 does not provide a private right of action. The Court agrees. Section 790.03 defines and proscribes “unfair methods of competition” and “unfair and deceptive acts or practices.”' See e.g. Cal. Ins. Code § 790.03. Under Section 790.035, “any person who engages in . . . any unfair or deceptive act or practice defined in Section 790.03 is liable to the state for a civil penalty to be fixed by the commissioner.” Id. § 790.035. Section 790.03 was not intended to create a private civil cause of action against an insurer. Moradi-Shalal v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Companies, 46 Cal.3d 287, 304 (1988) (explaining that Section 790.03 does not create a private right of action).