No. FST CV 08 4013440 S
[…] In response, the carrier argues that as a result of the umpire's failure to file the signed, written award within thirty days of the final hearing, the umpire exceeded his powers and the award has no legal effect. The carrier further argues that the bill for services sent to the parties on February 26, 2007 did not satisfy the requirements of § 52-416(b) and did not provide the parties with the required notification of the award.
Section 52-420(b) provides: "No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion." Once the thirty-day limitation period of § 52-420(b) has passed, "the award may not thereafter be attacked on any of the grounds specified in § 52-418." Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1588 v. Laidlaw Transit, Inc., 33 Conn.App. 1, 4 (1993).