No. FST CV 08 4013440 S
[…] Middlesex Ins. Co. v. Castellano, 225 Conn. 339 (1993).
General Statutes 52-418(a) provides in pertinent part: "Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: . . . (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."
Section 52-420 must be read with § 52-416 and our courts have held the requirements of § 52-416 to be mandatory rather than discretionary. Marsala v. Valve Corp. of America, 157 Conn. 362, 369 (1969). Section 52-416 provides: (a) "[i]f the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement, the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings is completed . . . An award made after that time shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made by an extension or ratification in writing" and; (b) "The award shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrator or arbitrators, or a majority of them, or by the umpire. Written notice of the award shall be given to each party." The thirty-day limit for rendering the award is equally applicable to the notice of that award. See Hayes v.